Sunday, 25 January 2015

PUSH-UPS: Anthony Neil Smith

So, what you pushing right now?
Got a new novel called WORM from Blasted Heath Books that has just hit the Amazons. The e-version is out, and there will be a paperback version from Down & Out Books in a couple of months. 
Also, after XXX SHAMUS (which I wrote under the pen name Red Hammond) was banned on Amazon, Broken River Books teamed up with Fanbacked to offer it *exclusively* right here: http://www.fanbacked.com/c/xxx-shamus/
What’s the hook?
WORM is a standalone novel about a regular guy looking for work up in the North Dakota oil fields—an economic gold-mine, an ecological disaster, and a sad human story all balled up into one lonesome stretch of prairie. This one took me a long time to write, and I’m pretty proud of it. 
And XXX SHAMUS is pretty much porn, but un-sexy. It’s kind of a critique of both the “pan to the curtains” shot in PI films, and the soul-sucking weariness of an over-porned culture. So, Hopper is a New Orleans private eye looking for a missing pregnant teenager, but Hopper is also irresistible to nearly everyone he meets. So he ends up fucking a lot of people. And how does that make him feel? Tired. Very tired. 
Yep. That shit was banned from Amazon.com.
And why’s that floating your boat?
Because being banned is cool if you can then turn the book into a cult classic! Goddamn, we’re trying!
WORM is a bit personal to me because 1) my mother-in-law was the one who pointed out the possibility of a story there in North Dakota, and 2) I had a heart-attack while I was writing it. I’ve made a full recovery and I’m in great shape, but damn, ya know? After that heart attack, I looked at what I was doing and decided I loved being a writer on an indie press, working with people I really admire and like, instead of chasing after douchebag agents and Big 6 presses.

When did you turn to crime?
Young age. Young, young age. Had to be, like, six or seven, discovering the Hardy Boys, the Three Investigators, and Encyclopedia Brown. That quickly gave way to adult novels, because the covers were wicked cool.

Hardboiled or Noir, classic or contemporary? 
Always noir, always contemporary. I want to see what writers can do with it next to make it new and exciting. Same shit I’m trying to pull. No one wears fedoras much anymore, but people still treat other people like shit and then get stomped into shit themselves, usually over drugs, money, or fucking. 

And, what’s blown you away lately?
Oh, I hate hate hate to do this because I hate leaving people out (and that’s because of how often I’m left out of “best of” lists), but okay, lately? Rusty Barnes’ novel RECKONING, The Area X Trilogy, Jim Harrison’s THE GREAT LEADER, Ryan Bradley’s WINTERSWIM, and now I’m regretting naming things. So much stuff on Kindle (shout out to Anthony Schiavino’s SHOTGLASS MEMORIES), damn you for asking. I’m also getting into hair pomade, and I love Lockhart’s Hair Groom, Anchor’s Teddy Boy Original, Shear Revival, and O’Doud’s Light.
See any books as movies waiting to happen?
No. Not mine, anyway. I mean, HOGDOGGIN’ is supposedly under contract, but we’re way past when I thought that would get traction (although I still love the producers and the director. I know, I know, movie stuff takes time.)
I’m very picky about movies, anyway. I get bored with them really fast, and I’ve found that when a ton of people in the noir world are going nuts over a particular movie, I usually don’t get the hype. So maybe I just prefer TV and novels.

Mainstream or indie - paper or digital?
Gotta go indie. I’m just finding more interesting stuff, writers willing to take risks and publishers willing to let them.
And I’m going to say digital. The prices of indie press books on Kindle make it possible to discover a lot of new stuff, and I read faster on Kindle. So that’s my discovery engine. When I buy paper now, it’s because I love the author enough to get it immediately, or because the book itself is from a small press and handsome, or, most importantly, it’s a mainstream book that’s used and cheap. Books should be cheaper. Cheaper books means we are willing to try more authors and take more chances.

Shout us a website worth visiting …
Well, Fanbacked, of course: http://www.fanbacked.com/c/xxx-shamus/
Here’s another: http://www.wdwforgrownups.com/

Finally, tell us any old shit about yourself …
Even though I’ve come to accept and appreciate my position as a small-time writer on indie presses, it is still pretty hard to not be bitter about how things didn’t work out with larger presses for the earlier books, especially ALL THE YOUNG WARRIORS, which really should’ve…[takes deep breath], but after the heart attack, I just couldn’t put myself through that grind any more. I’d rather work hard to leave the stress and heart break (ha, see what I did there?) of those days behind and publish with smaller presses where I know fewer readers will find me. It’s complicated. It’s sometimes shitty, but I’m also now in a place where the happiness outnumbers the unhappiness 10 to 1.

I’ll just keep writing novels. It’s just a part of my life now.